Meeting with Vietnamese graduates of BSU
Today in Baku State University hosted a meeting with Vietnamese graduates of Belarusian State University. The meeting with a delegation led by Lieutenant General, a member of parliament of Vietnam, Deputy Chairman of the Committee for National Defence and Security, the head of the Azerbaijani-Vietnamese interparliamentary friendship group Tran Ngan Ding, graduated from high school in 1978, opened the rector, academician Abel Maharramov, who noted that thanks to the higher education, received the Vietnamese graduates of the Baku State University, in their homeland, they have achieved great success, become respectable people, have received high positions and honors.
Academician Abel Maharramov, calling the meeting today an example of our historical friendship between the two peoples, said that the origins of this friendship was the national leader Heydar Aliyev, who in the years of the Soviet Union paid a visit to Vietnam. It was during this visit, President Ilham Aliyev has raised the question of vetnamskazerbaydzhanskogo offline friendship invitation of Vietnamese citizens in Baku, teaching in Azerbaijan, and today we are witnessing the implementation of these proposals. There is great potential for the development of relations between our two countries. At the heart of this building are the fraternal relations between Azerbaijan to Vietnam in the difficult years for him to receive an education and a large group of Vietnamese intellectuals in Azerbaijan.